PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 29 May 2018. SafeBrands reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. Please consult it regularly to be informed of any updates

I – Scope of the SafeBrands Privacy Policy

The SafeBrands Privacy Policy details our policy and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data.

To ensure that you can continue to use SafeBrands services with confidence, this Privacy Policy is intended to describe what data SafeBrands processes and how and why we do so in a transparent manner.

SafeBrands cares about protecting its customers’ personal information. SafeBrands is committed to ensuring the highest level of protection for your personal data in compliance with applicable European and French regulations regarding the protection of personal data.

The new General Regulation on Data Protection entered into force on 25 May 2018 (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data). It is intended to give European residents control over their personal data.

Personal data was previously defined in the 1978 Act Informatique et Libertés as “any information relating to a natural person who is or can be identified, directly or indirectly, by reference to an identification number or to one or more factors specific to them”.

SafeBrands would like to remind you of the difference between:

  • A natural person, which designates a human being endowed with legal personality who has, as such, rights and obligations to other people and the rest of society;
  • A legal person, which is a group having legal personality according to French law.

The entry into force of this new regulation is an opportunity to reinforce your confidence in SafeBrands through greater transparency regarding the processing and use of your personal data.

The major changes introduced by this updated Privacy Policy are the following:

  • More detail and clarity on the data that SafeBrands collects and processes at each point in our relationship;
  • More transparency on how SafeBrands may, with your consent, share your data with its subcontractors and partners;
  • More details on your rights and how you can exercise them.

II – Layout of the SafeBrands Privacy Policy

  • Description of the personal data SafeBrands collects
  • Purposes for which SafeBrands collects your personal data
  • Length of time SafeBrands stores your personal data
  • Details on who has access to your personal data
  • Communications you are likely to receive from SafeBrands
  • Your rights regarding your personal data

III – Contents of the SafeBrands Privacy Policy

Description of the personal data SafeBrands collects

Personal Data includes any information relating to a natural person from which that person can be identified directly or indirectly. This Privacy Policy does not apply to anonymous data, or data which is not linked to a specific person.

SafeBrands collects and processes your surname, first name, address, e-mail address, password, telephone number, login and browsing data, order history, communication preferences, dialogue and complaints, among other data that could be collected.

Within the framework of our activities, SafeBrands collects and processes personal data in different ways. Some data is collected automatically from your actions on our website, while other information may be transmitted by our partners.

You may decide not to provide us with your personal data. However, given the nature of our activities, you will generally be required to provide SafeBrands with a certain amount of information about you in order to enable us to provide you with services.

Some information may also be required to make it possible for you to track your registration and subscriptions.

Mandatory information is identified with an asterisk on our website. If you decide not to provide us with this data, your registration as a SafeBrands customer may not be successful or you may not be able to benefit from our services or use certain features.

SafeBrands collects the information that you provide particularly when:

  • You create your customer account on our website safebrands.com or by telephone or e-mail;
  • You place an order on our website safebrands.com;
  • You browse our website safebrands.com or view our offers;
  • You contact our customer, technical or accounting services by e-mail or telephone;
  • You fill in the contact form on our website safebrands.com.

 Purposes for which SafeBrands collects your personal data

The sole purpose of processing personal data is the proper execution of services entrusted to us.

The data collected is incorporated into the existing data processing system that SafeBrands owns and is responsible for. SafeBrands expressly undertakes to process such personal data in a lawful, fair, transparent, appropriate, relevant, limited, accurate and up-to-date manner in order to:

  • Fulfil product and service orders on our website com;
  • Collect order payments;
  • Analyse statistics useful for the development of our company’s activity;
  • Meet accounting and billing requirements;
  • Manage any conflict arising from the use of our services during a contract or after its completion.

We use your personal data mainly for:

  • Order management

SafeBrands uses your information in order to manage and follow-up your orders: to prepare invoices, for accounting purposes and, in particular, to manage accounts receivable, complaints and our hosting service.

  • Order payments

Your payments are secure on our website. SafeBrands does not collect your payment data, but we do record a transaction identification number. All your bank details are collected solely by our payment service provider who guarantees payment security. When payments are made by direct debit, your bank details are stored for two years after your last contract has ended.

  • Customer relations management

Your personal data enables us to improve and customise the services we offer you and the communications we send you. We may send you personalised e-mails or recommend products similar to those you have previously purchased or viewed and which match your needs or interests.

We collect certain browsing data to ensure the security of our services and to detect, prevent or trace any malicious attempt, computer system intrusion or any violation of the SafeBrands Terms of Use. In the event of an incident affecting our data, we undertake to communicate the impacts of the incident in accordance with the law. Our data is stored on our infrastructure located in France at several different sites to ensure redundancy.

  • Customer knowledge and our website’s statistics and performance

 We may use data to better understand our customers or for statistical purposes to analyse website activity and improve the services we provide. We measure audiences of the material we publish on social media. We also measure the number of pages viewed, visits to our website, the activity of visitors on our website and how often they return.

Length of time SafeBrands stores your personal data

SafeBrands stores your personal data for the amount of time required to fulfil the legal obligations related to the services we provide. SafeBrands stores in its archives some of the information associated with your account, in particular for the purposes of analyses and record keeping. How long we keep your personal data depends on the purpose for which we collected it and how we use it.

Most data, such as customer account information and order history, is kept as long as you are an active customer and for a period of 10 years after your last activity (a purchase, account login or contract expiry). The justification for this duration is the need to fulfil our legal obligations, ensure security, prevent fraud or abuse and defend or assert our rights.

After this period, your personal data is anonymised.

  • Details on who has access to your personal data

The data that we collect may be transmitted to service providers that SafeBrands employs for the purposes mentioned above such as the management, fulfilment, processing or payment of your orders, as well as in very limited cases for e-mail marketing operations and for our Whois service.

We have contacted all our partners who have access to your personal data in order to verify that each has a privacy policy in accordance with the new regulations in force.

Except as provided for above, you will be informed when your personal data is shared with third parties and you will be given the opportunity to withhold your consent for such sharing.

Communications you are likely to receive from SafeBrands

Communications you may receive from SafeBrands will mainly consist of information and newsletters:

  • After placing an order or as part of a contract follow-up, you will receive an e-mail from us that will enable you to track your order (order confirmation) or monitor the fulfilment of your contract. These service messages are necessary to properly fulfil your orders and provide the services you request.
  • If you have given your consent, you may be contacted by our customer service department by telephone to ensure the follow-up of your orders.
  • SafeBrands newsletters: After giving your express consent on our website safebrands.com, you may receive information and offers from SafeBrands by e-mail.

Our newsletters serve to keep you informed of domain name and cybersecurity news.

Note that whenever you receive an e-mail of this type, you will have the option of unsubscribing from marketing communications at any time. To do so, click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every e-mail you receive from us.

In the case of subscription to our newsletter, your e-mail address will be kept until you unsubscribe.

Your rights regarding your personal data

In accordance with European and French regulations on the protection of personal data, you have different rights regarding the processing of the personal data you provide, which you may exercise at any time and for any reason.

These include data accessibility, rectification, deletion, objection, processing limitation and portability rights. They also include the right to not be subject to a decision, including profiling, based solely on automated processing and to define how your personal data will be stored, deleted and shared after your death.

The processing of your personal data is based on the consent you give for each specific purpose. You have the right to withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time, without prejudice to the legality of the processing that may have occurred based on prior consent.

The exercise of these rights is free of charge, as long as these requests are neither unfounded nor excessive. If they are deemed to be so, you will be responsible for assuming the costs of processing the request.

We also inform you that you can contact the competent supervisory authority to file any complaint you may have.

Any request shall:

1) Include the address where SafeBrands should send its reply;
2) Include a photocopy of both sides of your identity document;
3) Be sent to SafeBrands either by e-mail to compliance@safebrands.com or by post to the address given below:

SafeBrands S.A.S.
Correspondant Informatique et Libertés
Pôle Média de la Belle de Mai
13356 MARSEILLE Cedex 03
France

Please be informed that no requests will be processed by telephone.
You will be required to prove your identity.

We will reply within a maximum of 15 days from the date we receive your request.